Patient Information and Policies

Making an Appointment
We suggest you make your appointment in advance to avoid running out of medications or missing a deadline for an application and/or form that requires a medical opinion.

Appointments can be booked by telephone or in person. When booking your appointment we will ask you to briefly identify the reason for your visit so we may allocate an appropriate appointment time. If you are unable to attend your appointment please contact us to cancel.

Please arrive ten minutes before your appointment time to ensure sufficient time for registration and completion of any required forms and/or documentation for your visit. Should you arrive late, your appointment may have to be rescheduled to another time/date. In these instances, you could be subject to a late/missed appointment fee.

** We no longer do reminder calls, therefore, please take note of the date & time of your appointment.

Urgent Appointments
Often a minor problem such as a bladder infection, ear ache, sore throat or minor injury such as a sprained ankle may occur overnight. There are a limited number of urgent appointments available for these reasons. If you wish to schedule an appointment for an acute problem such as the ones noted above it is best to call early in the day as these appointments go quickly.

These appointments are NOT for list of problems, “check-ups”, chronic or routine issues.

Phones
Our clinic receives a high volume of phone calls each day and we are committed to doing our very best to help everyone. Phone lines are normally busy first thing in the morning, following the lunch break and before dinner, therefore, it might be easier for you to reach us outside of these times. Should you wish to speak with a doctor, it is advisable for you to make an appointment.

Missed Appointments
For cancelling and/or rescheduling of all appointments we require 24 hours’ notice. This can be done either in person or over the telephone. Should you book your appointment within the 24 hour time-frame the policy is in effect immediately. Missed appointments limit other patients who need critical access to medical care in a timely manner. Consequently, a missed appointment fee could be applicable for missed appointments not cancelled at least 24 hours in advance.

Health Card & Personal Contact Information
As per Ministry of Health requirements, patients must bring and present a valid OHIP card for ALL medical visits.  The card must contain accurate personal information. When you change any personal information please contact Service Ontario (http://www.ontario.ca/welcome-serviceontario), hospitals, labs and/or other doctors’ offices to update your records.

The government will not cover medical services for anyone without a valid health card, therefore, a fee for the appointment will be charged if you have an expired/invalid health card. A fee for a medical visit for Quebec and non-OHIP patients must be paid at the time of service.

In accordance with the College of Physicians, your patient profile which includes your personal contact information (home address, work/home phone, etc.) including your emergency contact must be maintained and updated when changes occur.  Consequently, upon arriving for your appointment, we will review your demographics with you to ensure your information is up-to-date and accurate.

Test Results
We promptly review test results. We usually do not call patients with normal results unless arranged for in advance. You will however be contacted by telephone if there are abnormal results that need to be discussed. If you would like to discuss the result with your physician please book an appointment to do this. When booking, please inquire with the front line team to make sure your test results in question are on file. In all cases, we encourage you to consult with the doctor if your symptoms remain or have gotten worse. Please note staff are unable to provide results via telephone, fax or email.

Referrals
When a referral to a specialist for a test is made you will be contacted by either their clinic or ours regarding your appointment date/time. You will also be advised at this time of any special preparation required for your appointment. Wait times for specialist consultations and special tests vary tremendously. Unless your problem is urgent, please wait at least four (4) weeks before phoning to check on the status of your referral.

Refill of Prescriptions
If you take regular medications it is best to make an appointment with your physician when you get to your last refill so you do not run out before you can be seen. We do NOT refill medications over the telephone. Your pharmacy may be able to ensure you don’t run out of essential prescriptions while waiting to get an appointment. Alternatively, if necessary and urgent, you may have your pharmacy fax us a request to renew your medications.  Please allow two (2) business days for a response.

3rd Party Insured and Uninsured Services
Not all medical services are covered by OHIP. These include insurance & other form completion, driver medicals, third party medicals, travel consultations/vaccinations, sick notes, etc. Many are covered by your employer’s health insurance plan or other 3rd party insurance plans. Patients will be advised of such charges and will be offered several convenient forms of payment. All charges for uninsured services must be settled at the point of service.

*Form Completion: The College of Physicians & Surgeons of Ontario expects physicians will complete and submit third party reports within sixty (60) days.  We ask forms be dropped off in advance of booking an appointment with your doctor to review. Also, the patient must complete their portion of the form in advance, otherwise, it will not be completed by your physician. When completed, you will be contacted accordingly. If you have not been informed after thirty (30) days, please call us to inquire on the status of your form.

We accept Cheque, Debit Card, Visa or Mastercard.

Our Services & Impact of Outside Usage
As a member of our Family Health Organization (FHO) you are encouraged to use our facility for your medical needs. As you look for medical care outside our FHO, it should be noted OHIP charges your doctor a penalty fee. As a patient of our FHO, you must see your family doctor unless he/she is away from the office for an extended period or if it is a medical emergency and your doctor is unavailable. If you have an urgent medical problem outside our regular hours, we ask that you call the Tele-Health Assistance System (THAS) line at 1-866-553-7205, or, if a medical emergency go to the nearest Emergency Department.

Transfer Requests
Patients are expected to talk to their doctor directly about any concerns they have. It should be noted however patients will not be allowed to transfer from one doctor to another doctor within our clinic unless there are extenuating circumstances. This is a unanimous agreement between all doctors at the Manotick Medical Centre Team. Should a full copy of the policy be required please contact the Clinic Manager.

Teaching Facility
We are a designated teaching facility therefore we regularly have resident physicians. Should your physician be involved with this, a full explanation of their role will be given to you should there be one present during your visit.

Confidentiality
Confidentiality is of the utmost importance and will be strictly maintained. Your medical information will NOT be released to anyone (including members of your family) without your written permission. If we are unable to reach you directly over the telephone we will leave a message for you to contact us.

Patients are permitted to restrict the disclosure of such information. For this reason and in conjunction with the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario regulations, we are required to obtain written express consent from the patient before we disclose the patient’s personal health information. It is permissible for a parent or legal guardian to manage these tasks for a minor and by default a parent or guardian is assumed to have authorization for a minor. Children sixteen (16) years of age or older MUST also grant authorization to a parent or guardian.

Collection of Information/Privacy
The personal health information that you provide is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA). The privacy provisions of the legislation require that we protect your health information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure or destruction.

Computerized Medical Records
Our clinic is fully automated with access to our patients’ complete computerized medical records for your convenience. Computerized medical records allow our physicians to access your records in the regular office as well as in the after hours’ clinics. Our computerized medical records system is specific connected to the Manotick Medical Centre only. E-Health has not yet been fully developed to allow full sharing of information from hospitals to specialists.

Fragrance-free Environment
Due to health concerns arising from exposure to scented products we ask that all patients refrain from using any scented products prior to their visit.

Clinic Environment
We are committed to building and preserving a pleasant and comfortable environment for patients, staff, doctors and visitors alike. Consequently, we have a zero tolerance policy for any sort of harassment/abusive behaviour towards office staff, nurses, doctors or other patients. This includes verbal, physical harassment and any abusive communications via phone and/or in person. This type of behaviour will be grounds for immediate dismissal of the patient from the medical practice.

Patient Feedback
Patient feedback is extremely important to us as it provides an opportunity to review the care we are providing. Feedback includes suggestions, compliments and complaints regarding the front line services we provide. Should you wish to discuss your experience further, you may contact the Clinic Manager directly at 613-692-2571, or, send us your written feedback placed in a confidential envelope addressed to the Clinic Manager. Also, from time-to-time, we may also take the opportunity to reach out to you directly and inquire on how you were service by our front line team ranging from the point of booking your appointment, checking in at our front area to checking out.

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Accessible Customer Service Plan __________________________________________________________________________________________

 

1.         In providing health care services, Manotick Family Health Organization strives at all times to respect the dignity and independence of people with disabilities. We are also committed to giving people with disabilities the same opportunity to access and benefit from our services, in the same place and in a similar way as other patients.

 

2.         Manotick Family Health Organization is committed to excellence in serving all patients including people with disabilities and we will carry out our functions and responsibilities in the following areas:

 

2.1.       We will communicate with people with disabilities in ways that take into account their disability. This will include training staff on how to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities.

 

2.2.       We are committed to providing fully accessible telephone service to our patients. This will include training staff to communicate with customers over the telephone in clear and plain language and to speak clearly and slowly. If telephone communication is not suitable to a patient’s communication needs or is not available, we will offer to communicate with customers in a way that is more suitable to their specific need.

 

2.3.       We are committed to serving people with disabilities who use assistive devices to obtain, use or benefit from our services. We will ensure that our staff are trained and familiar with various assistive devices that may be used by patients with disabilities while accessing our services. We will also ensure that staff know how to use any assistive devices available on our premises. These include elevator and wheelchairs.

 

2.4.       We are committed to providing accessible invoices to all of our customers. Invoices will be provided, upon request, in the following format: computer print-out. We will answer any questions patients may have about the content of the invoice in person, or, by telephone.

 

3.         Manotick Family Health Organization is committed to welcoming people with disabilities who are accompanied by a service animal on the parts of our premises that are open to the public and other third parties. We will also ensure that all staff, volunteers and others dealing with the public are properly trained in how to interact with people with disabilities who are accompanied by a service animal.

 

3.1.       If the service animal is excluded from the premises by law, we will ensure that other measures are available to enable a patient who requires the use of a service animal to obtain, use or benefit from our services.

 

4.         Manotick Family Health Organization is committed to welcoming people with disabilities who are accompanied by a support person. Any person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed to enter our premises with his or her support person. At no time will a person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person be prevented from having access to his or her support person while on our premises.

 

5.         Manotick Family Health Organization will provide customers with notice in the event of a planned or unexpected disruption in the facilities or services usually used by people with disabilities. This notice will include information about the reason for the disruption, its anticipated duration, and a description of alternative facilities or services, if available. The notice will be placed at all public entrances, website, phone messaging and service counters on our premises.

 

6.         Manotick Family Health Organization will provide training on the provision of our services to persons with disabilities, to all employees, volunteers and others who deal with the public or other third parties on our behalf, and all those who are involved in the development and approvals of customer service policies, practices and procedures. Individuals in the following positions will be trained: administration, medical office assistants, nursing, physicians, volunteers and consultants. The training will be provided at the commencement of their connection with the Manotick Family Health Organization as soon as practical.

 

 

 

Training will include the following:

 

  • The purposes of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act and the requirements of the Customer Service Standard.
  • How to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities.
  • How to interact with people with disabilities who use an assistive device or require the assistance of a service animal or support person.
  • How to use any equipment available on our premises that may help with the provision of our service to people with disabilities. These include elevator and wheelchairs.
  • What to do if a person with a disability is having difficulty in accessing our services.
  • Our policies, practices and procedures relating to the Customer Service Standard.

 

Staff will be trained on an ongoing basis when changes are made to our policies, practices and procedures.

 

7.         The ultimate goal of Manotick Family Health Organization is to meet and surpass patient expectations while serving patients with disabilities. Comments on our services regarding how well those expectations are being met are welcome and appreciated. Feedback regarding the way we provide health care services to patients with disabilities can be made by telephone or in writing. All feedback is to be directed to the Clinic Manager. Patients can expect a response in seven (7) days.

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

PRIVACY POLICY _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

­Statement
The purpose of this policy is to ensure that all personal health information is protected based upon the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

Our Commitment to Privacy
Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information has always been an important aspect of the Manotick Medical Centre operations. The appropriate collection, use and disclosure of patients’ personal health information are fundamental to our day-to-day operations and to your care.

We strive to provide you with excellent medical care and service, which includes treating your personal information with respect. Each member and employee of the practice must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of personal information.

Applicability of this Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy informs you of our commitment to privacy and tells you the ways we ensure that your privacy is protected. Our Privacy Policy applies to protect the personal health information of all our patients that is in our possession and control.

What is Personal Health Information?
Personal health information includes the following personal information:

  • Identification and contact information (name, address, date of birth, emergency contact, etc.),
  • Billing information (provincial health plan, health card information and/or private insurer),
  • Health Information (including medical history, symptoms, diagnosis, test results, consultations, record of immunization and allergies, prescriptions, organ and tissue donation).

When and To Whom Do We Disclose Personal Health Information (Release of Information)?
Implied consent for the provision of care:  By virtue of seeking care from us, your consent is implied (assumed) for your information to be used by our clinic to provide you with care and to be shared with other providers involved in your care.

Disclosure to other health care providers:  Relevant health information is shared with other providers involved in your care, including (but not limited to) other physicians, specialists, pharmacists and lab technicians.

Disclosures authorized by law:  There are limited situations where we are legally required to disclose your personal information without your consent.  These situations included (but are not limited to) billing provincial health plans, reporting infectious diseases and fitness to drive, or, by court order.

Disclosures to all other parties:  Your express consent is required before we will disclose your information to third parties for any purposes other than to provide you with care or unless we are authorized to do so by law.  Examples of disclosures to other third parties requiring your express consent include (but are not limited to) third party medical examinations, provision of chart or chart summaries to insurance companies.

Consent Forms:

VERBAL AUTHORIZATION FOR DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL INFORMATION
This form is used to authorize the release of your medical records (verbally) to a designated party.  AUTHORIZATION TO DISCLOSE MEDICAL INFORMATION_FRM

AUTHORIZATION FOR DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL RECORDS (OUTGOING)
This form is used to authorize the release of your medical records from the Manotick Medical Centre to a 3rd party.  AUTHORIZATION TO TRANSFER MEDICAL INFORMATION_FRM

Can You Withdraw Consent?
You can withdraw consent to have your personal health information shared with other providers or other parties at any time, except where the disclosure is authorized by law.  However, please discuss this with your physician or nurse first.

How Do You Access the Personal Health Information Held By the Manotick Medical Centre?
You have the right to access your record in a timely manner.  If you request a copy of your record, one will be provided to you at a reasonable cost.  Patient requests for access to the medical record must be made in writing, directed to the appropriate physician or nurse. In extremely rare circumstances, you may be denied access to your records such as if providing access would create a significant risk to you or another person or when health information is subject to legal privilege or collected as part of an investigation authorized by law.

What If You Feel Your Record Is Not Accurate?
We make every effort to ensure that all of your information is recorded accurately.  If an inaccuracy is identified, you can request that a note be made to reflect this on your file.  You should make the request to the health information custodian. Health information custodians must correct an incomplete or inaccurate record, but they are not required to change professional opinions or correct records that they did not complete.

How Long Do We Keep Information and How Do We Dispose of the Information When It Is No Longer Required?
We retain patient records as required by law and professional regulations.  When information is no longer required, it is destroyed in a secure manner, according to set procedures that govern the storage and destruction of personal health information.

The 10 Principles of Privacy:
Our Privacy Policy reflects our compliance with fair information practices, applicable laws and standards of practice.

Accountability
We take our commitment to securing your privacy very seriously.  Each physician and employee associated with the Manotick Medical Centre Family Health Organization is responsible for the personal health information under his/her control. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive information to update them about our Privacy Policy and related issues. The Manotick Medical Centre has a Privacy Information Officer who is ultimately responsible for the compliance of the organization with the standards spelled out in the Act.

Identifying Purpose:  Why We Collect Information
We ask you for information to establish a relationship and serve your medical needs. We obtain most of our information directly from you or from other health practitioners whom you have seen and authorized to disclose to us.

You are entitled to know how we use your information and this is described in the Privacy Statement posted in the waiting room.  We collect only the information that we need for those purposes, and we will use it only for those purposes.  We will obtain your consent if we wish to use your information for any other purpose.

Consent
You have the right to determine how your personal health information is used and disclosed.  For most health care purposes, your consent is implied as a result of your consent for treatment.  In some circumstances, your express, sometimes written consent may be required.

Limiting Collection
We collect information by fair and lawful means and collect only that information which may be necessary for purposes related to the provision of your medical care.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
The information we request from you is used for the purposes defined.  We will seek your consent before using the information for purposes beyond the scope of the posted Privacy Statement. Under no circumstances do we sell patient lists or other personal information to third parties. There are some types of disclosure of your personal health information that may occur as part of the Manotick Medical Centre Family Health Organization fulfilling its routine obligations and/or practice management. This includes consultants and suppliers to the clinic, on the understanding that they comply with our Privacy Policy.

We will retain your information for the time it is required for the purposes we describe.  Once your information is no longer required, it will be destroyed.  However, some information may be kept for a longer period.

Accuracy
We strive to ensure that all decisions involving your personal information are based upon accurate and timely information.  While we do our best to base our decisions on accurate information, we rely on you to disclose all material information and to inform us of any relevant changes.

Safeguards:  Protecting Your Information
We protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. The Practice keeps personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. Recent paper records about individuals’ personal information are stored in files kept at our office. Older records may be stored offsite.

Access to personal information will be authorized only for the physicians and employees associated with the Practice, and other agents who require access in the performance of their duties, and those otherwise authorized by law.

We provide information to health care providers acting on your behalf, on the understanding that they are also bound by law and ethics to safeguard your privacy. Other organizations and agents must agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and may be asked to sign contracts to that effect. We will give them only the information necessary to perform the services for which they are engaged, and will require that they not store, use or disclose the information for purposes other than to carry out those services.

Openness: Keeping You Informed
The Manotick Medical Centre Family Health Organization has prepared this Privacy Policy to keep you informed. You may ask to receive a copy of the policy from the staff.  If you have additional questions or concerns about privacy, we invite you to contact us (by phone, fax or in person) and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability.

Access and Correction
With limited exceptions, we will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon presentation of a written request and satisfactory identification.

We may charge you a fee for this service and will notify you in advance.  If you find errors of fact in your personal information, please notify us as soon as possible and we will make the appropriate corrections.  We are not required to correct information relating to clinical observations or opinions made in good faith.  You have the right to append a short statement of disagreement to your record if we refuse to make a requested change.

If we deny your request for access to personal information, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge our decision.

Challenging Compliance
We encourage you to contact us with any questions or concerns you might have about your privacy or our Privacy Policy. We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information. In most cases, an issue is resolved simply by telling us about it and discussing it. Please address your concerns with your doctor, nurse or with our Privacy Information Officer (Clinic Manager) by telephone (613-692-2571) or in writing at 5230 Mitch Owens Road, Manotick, Ontario K4M 1B2.

Changes To This Notice
The Manotick Medical Centre (FHO) reserves the right to change the terms of this notice and our privacy policy, any changes we apply to your past, current, or future Personal Health Care.  When we make an important change to our policy, we will change this and post a new notice.